Contents
Introduction .......... 1
Genetic Algorithms .......... 3
Genetic Algorithm Theory
A. E. Eiben, E. H. L. Aarts, K. M. Van Hee (Eindhoven,
The Netherlands)
Global Convergence of Genetic Algorithms:
A Markov Chain Analysis .......... 4
D. E. Goldberg (Urbana-Champaign, IL)
The Theory of Virtual Alphabets .......... 13
J. Hesser, R. Männer (Heidelberg, Germany)
Towards an Optimal Mutation Probability for Genetic Algorithms .......... 23
J. Hesser, R. Männer (Heidelberg, Germany)
An Alternative Genetic Algorithm .......... 33
K. A. De Jong (Fairfax, VA), W. M. Spears (Washington, D. C.)
An Analysis of the Interacting Roles of Population Size and Crossover
in Genetic Algorithms .......... 38
Applications of Genetic Algorithms
C. Blume (Karlsruhe, Germany)
GLEAM - A System for Simulated `Intuitive Learning' .......... 48
A. Colorni, M. Dorigo, V. Maniezzo (Milan, Italy)
Genetic Algorithms and Highly Constrained Problems:
The Time-Table Case .......... 55
Y. Davidor, Y. Goldberg (Rehovot, Israel)
An Evolution Standing on the Design of Redundant Manipulators .......... 60
M. Gerrits, P. Hogeweg (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Redundant Coding of an NP-Complete Problem Allows Effective
Genetic Algorithm Search .......... 70
M. Hulin (Munich, Germany)
Circuit Partitioning with Genetic Algorithms Using a
Coding Scheme to
Preserve the Structure of a Circuit .......... 75
P. Husbands (Brighton, UK), F. Mill (Edinburgh, UK),
S. Warrington (Glasgow, UK)
Genetic Algorithms, Production Plan Optimisation, and Scheduling .......... 80
T. Johnson, P. Husbands (Brighton, UK)
System Identification Using Genetic Algorithms .......... 85
C. B. Lucasius, S. Werten, A. H. J. M. van Aert, G. Kateman,
M. J. J. Blommers, (Nijmegen and Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Conformational Analysis of DNA Using Genetic Algorithms .......... 90
J.-Y. Suh, C.-D. Lee (Bloomington, IN)
Operator-Oriented Genetic Algorithm and its Application
to the
Sliding Block Puzzle Problem .......... 98
D. Thierens, L. Vercauteren (Ghent, Belgium)
A Topology Exploiting Genetic Algorithm to Control Dynamic Systems .......... 104
N. L. J. Ulder, E. H. L. Aarts, H.-J. Bandelt, P. J. M. van Laarhoven,
E. Pesch
(Venlo, Maastricht, and Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
Genetic Local Search Algorithms for the Travelling Salesman Problem .......... 109
Genetic Programming
H. de Garis (Brussels, Belgium and Fairfax, VA)
Genetic Programming: Artificial Nervous Systems,
Artificial Embryos and
Embryological Electronics .......... 117
J. R. Koza (Stanford, CA)
Concept Formation and Decision Tree Induction Using the
Genetic Programming Paradigm .......... 124
Parallel Implementations of Genetic Algorithms
H. C. Braun (Karlsruhe, Germany)
On Solving Travelling Salesman Problems by Genetic Algorithms .......... 129
J. P. Cohoon, W. N. Martin, D. S. Richards (Charlottesville, VA)
Genetic Algorithms and Punctuated Equilibria in VLSI .......... 134
T. C. Fogarty, R. Huang (Bristol, UK)
Implementing the Genetic Algorithm on Transputer Based Parallel
Processing Systems .......... 145
M. Gorges-Schleuter (Cologne, Germany)
Explicit Parallelism of Genetic Algorithms
through Population Structures .......... 150
B. Kröger, P. Schwenderling, O. Vornberger
(Osnabrueck, Germany)
Parallel Genetic Packing of Rectangles .......... 160
G. von Laszewski (Columbus, OH),
H. Mühlenbein (St. Augustin, Germany)
Partitioning a Graph with a Parallel Genetic Algorithm .......... 165
P. Neuhaus (Karlsruhe, Germany)
Solving the Mapping-Problem - Experiences with a Genetic
Algorithm .......... 170
T. Starkweather, D. Whitley, K. Mathias (Fort Collins, CO)
Optimization Using Distributed Genetic Algorithms .......... 176
Evolution Strategies .......... 187
Applications of Evolution Strategies
M. Herdy (Berlin, Germany)
Application of the `Evolutionsstrategie' to Discrete Optimization
Problems .......... 188
F. Kursawe (Dortmund, Germany)
A Variant of Evolution Strategies for Vector Optimization .......... 193
Parallel Implementations of Evolution Strategies
R. Lohmann (Berlin, Germany)
Application of Evolution Strategy in Parallel Populations .......... 198
G. Rudolph (Dortmund, Germany)
Global Optimization by Means of Distributed
Evolution Strategies .......... 209
Simulated Annealing .......... 215
Applications of Simulated Annealing
I. Exman (Jerusalem, Israel)
Solving Sequential Games with Boltzmann-Learned Tactics .......... 216
K. H. Hoffmann, M. Christoph, M. Hanf (Heidelberg, Germany)
Optimizing Simulated Annealing .......... 221
Parallel Implementations of Simulated Annealing
I. Kreuzer, K. Goser (Dortmund, Germany)
A Local Timing Model for Parallel Optimization with Boltzmann
Machines .......... 226
P. Roussel-Ragot, N. Kouicem, G. Dreyfus (Paris, France)
Error-Free Parallel Implementation of Simulated Annealing .......... 231
R. L. Shoemaker, H. H. Barrett, R. H. Seacat III (Tucson, AZ)
TRIMM: A Parallel Processor for Image Reconstruction by Simulated
Annealing .......... 242
Neural Networks .......... 253
A. M. Andrew (Lifton, UK)
The Response-Time Constraint in Neural Evolution .......... 254
R. J. Collins, D. R. Jefferson (Los Angeles, CA)
An Artificial Neural Network Representation for Artificial
Organisms .......... 259
S. Piramuthu (Urbana, IL)
Feature Construction for Back-Propagation .......... 264
R. Salomon (Berlin, Germany)
Improved Convergence Rate of Back-Propagation with Dynamic
Adaption
of the Learning Rate .......... 269
W. Schiffmann, M. Joost, R. Werner (Koblenz, Germany)
Performance Evaluation of Evolutionarily Created Neural Network
Topologies .......... 274
A. A. Vedenov, M. V. Zurin, E. B. Levchenko, G. D. Myl'nikov,
A. N. Timashev,
A. Yu. Turygin (Troitsk, Moscow Region, U.S.S.R.)
Optical Image Preprocessing for Neural Network Classifier Systems .......... 284
Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms
P. J. B. Hancock, L. S. Smith (Stirling, UK)
GANNET: Genetic Design of a Neural Net for Face Recognition .......... 292
J. Heistermann (Munich, Germany)
The Application of a Genetic Approach as an Algorithm for
Neural Networks .......... 297
K.-U. Höffgen, H. P. Siemon, A. Ultsch (Dortmund, Germany)
Genetic Improvements of Feedforward Nets for Approximating
Functions .......... 302
P. M. Todd, G. F. Miller (Stanford, CA)
Exploring Adaptive Agency III: Simulating the Evolution of
Habituation and Sensitization .......... 307
Neural Networks and Evolution Strategies
M. Scholz (Berlin, Germany)
A Learning Strategy for Neural Networks Based on a
Modified Evolutionary Strategy .......... 314
Classifier Systems and Immune Networks .......... 319
S. Forrest, A. S. Perelson (Albuquerque and Los Alamos, NM)
Genetic Algorithms and the Immune System .......... 320
B. Manderick (Brussels, Belgium)
Selectionist Categorization .......... 326
A. Schachtner (Dortmund, Germany)
A Classifier System with Integrated Genetic Operators .......... 331
M. Valenzuela-Rendón (Monterrey, Mexico)
The Fuzzy Classifier System: Motivations and First Results .......... 338
H. Bersini (Brussels, Belgium), F. J. Varela (Paris, France)
Hints for Adaptive Problem Solving Gleaned from Immune Networks .......... 343
Parallel Implementations in General .......... 355
J. Decuyper, D. Keymeulen (Brussels, Belgium)
A Reactive Robot Navigation System Based on a Fluid Dynamics
Metaphor .......... 356
R. C. Paton, H. S. Nwana, M. J. R. Shave, T. J. M. Bench-Capon,
S. Hughes (Liverpool, UK)
Transfer of Natural Metaphors to Parallel Problem
Solving Applications .......... 363
H.-M. Voigt, J. Born, I. Santibañez-Koref (Berlin, Germany)
Modelling and Simulation of Distributed Evolutionary Search
Processes for
Function Optimization .......... 373
M. J. Mataric (Cambridge, MA)
Parallel, Decentralized Spatial Mapping for Robot Navigation
and Path Planning .......... 381
Adaptation and Evolution in General .......... 387
N. Adachi, K. Matsuo (Tokyo, Japan)
Ecological Dynamics under Different Selection Rules in Distributed
and
Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma Games .......... 388
S. T. Barnard, A. Bergman (Menlo Park, CA)
Adaptation in Signal Spaces .......... 395
L. R. Lopez, H. J. Caulfield (Huntsville, AL)
A Principle of Minimum Complexity in Evolution .......... 405
J. Paredis (Maastricht, The Netherlands)
The Emergence of Data Structures from Local Interactions .......... 410
J. Schull (Haverford, PA)
The View from the Adaptive Landscape .......... 415
Comparison of Problem Solving Strategies from Nature .......... 429
T. Boseniuk, W. Ebeling (Berlin, Germany)
Boltzmann-, Darwin-, and Haeckel-Strategies in Optimization
Problems .......... 430
C. de Groot, D. Würtz (Zurich, Switzerland),
K. H. Hoffmann (Heidelberg, Germany)
Optimizing Complex Problems by Nature's Algorithms:
Simulated Annealing and Evolution Strategy -
A Comparative Study .......... 445
F. Hoffmeister, T. Bäck (Dortmund, Germany)
Genetic Algorithms and Evolution Strategies - Similarities and
Differences .......... 455
The Evening Lecture .......... 471
P. Bock (Washington, D.C.)
Building the Ultimate Machine: The Emergence of Artificial
Cognition .......... 472
Subject Index .......... 483